Category Grammar

Piikishkweetaak Lesson 2 Guide

Piikishkweetaak Lesson 2 audio: listen to this first to learn the words and grammar! Piikishkweetaak Lesson 2 practice audio: after you finish the lesson, listen to this to practice what you’ve learned. Vocabulary api- – to sit niipawi- – to stand ishinihkaasho- – to be called nagamo- – to sing miyoayaa- – to be well nipaa- – […]

Piikishkweetaak Lesson 1 Guide

Piikishkweetaak Lesson 1 audio: listen to this first to learn the words and grammar! Piikishkweetaak Lesson 1 practice audio: after you finish the lesson, listen to this to practice what you’ve learned. Vocabulary taanshi – how, hello taanshi kiya? – how are you? ma nandaaw – everything’s okay, nothing the matter maaka – but kiya […]

More on Michif Verbs

It’s finals week here at the University of Chicago and I am supposed to be studying for my linguistics exam, which of course means that it is time for me to procrastinate by blogging about Michif! In this post I’d like to go over a few more details about verbs, beyond their conjugations. A lot […]

How do you spell Michif?

One of the things that has made creating Michif materials difficult is the fact that there is no standardised spelling. This is largely because, like most other Amerindian languages, Michif has been primarily a spoken language rather than a written one. Michif has the additional challenge of having two parts, a French part and a […]

Transitive Animate Verbs, part 3

Last bit on the VTA! (Marsi a li Bon Jeu, it’s almost over!) wapam– “to see someone” imperative To one person: waapamin – see me! waapaminaan – see us! waapam – see him/her/zir! waapamik – see them! waapamim – see them (other people!) To multiple people: waapamik – see me! waapaminaan – see us! waapam […]

Transitive Animate Verbs, part 2

Here are the conjunct forms of VTA. To conserve space, I will not be including the “(as)” like I did in other conjunct paradigms, but rest assured that it is still implied. waapam– “to see someone” – non-third independent order ee-wapamiyen – you see me ee-waapamiyehk – you all see me ee-waapamiyaahk – you see […]

Transitive Animate Verbs, part 1

These are the most complicated of Michif’s verbs. To make them a bit less so, I’ve divided them into a few categories used by linguists. The verbs distinguish between third person and non-third, so the categories are 1) forms where both the subject and object are non-third person (I, you, we) 2) forms where either […]